1 Kanal Plot Dimensions in Feet (Pakistan)

The honest answer: there are two correct answers. A 1 kanal plot is 5,445 sq ft under the revenue standard β€” or 4,500 sq ft in DHA/Bahria Town. Here are the length Γ— width combinations for both, and how to verify yours.

The quick answer

1 kanal = 20 marla, but Pakistan uses two marla sizes β€” so "1 kanal" measures two different things depending on where you are:

Before you believe any dimensions a dealer quotes, find out which standard the society uses β€” our guide on the 225 vs 272 marla standard explains which societies use which.

Buying or comparing plots? Convert instantly with our free marla converter β€” switch between marla, kanal, square feet, square yards, acre and murabba under either standard.

Common 1 kanal plot dimensions (revenue standard β€” 5,445 sq ft)

Under the revenue standard used in official land records across Punjab, these length Γ— width combinations all equal (or sit very close to) 5,445 sq ft:

Dimensions (ft)AreaShape note
55 Γ— 995,445 sq ftExact 1 kanal; a classic rectangle
45 Γ— 1215,445 sq ftExact 1 kanal; long, narrow plot
60 Γ— 90.755,445 sq ftExact 1 kanal; close to a 2:3 ratio
65 Γ— 83.775,445 sq ftExact 1 kanal; near-square
70 Γ— 77.795,445 sq ftExact 1 kanal; near-square
73.8 Γ— 73.85,445 sq ftPerfect square 1 kanal

In practice you will also see dealers market 60 Γ— 90 ft (5,400 sq ft) as "1 kanal" β€” that is 45 sq ft short of a true revenue kanal but close enough that it is routinely accepted in negotiation. Always do your own multiplication before signing.

Common 1 kanal plot dimensions (DHA / Bahria standard β€” 4,500 sq ft)

DHA, Bahria Town and many private housing societies use the 225 sq ft marla, so their 1 kanal is 4,500 sq ft. The most common real-world dimensions:

Dimensions (ft)AreaShape note
50 Γ— 904,500 sq ftThe standard DHA/Bahria 1 kanal plot
45 Γ— 1004,500 sq ftExact 1 kanal; slightly longer front
60 Γ— 754,500 sq ftExact 1 kanal; wider, shallower
67.1 Γ— 67.14,500 sq ftPerfect square 1 kanal

If someone shows you a 50 Γ— 90 ft plot in DHA Lahore and calls it 1 kanal, they are exactly right β€” 50 Γ— 90 = 4,500 sq ft = 20 Γ— 225. But the same 50 Γ— 90 ft plot measured by a patwari under the revenue standard is only 16.5 marla (4,500 Γ· 272.25). This single mismatch is behind most kanal-size disputes in Pakistan.

Square yards and other units

Dealers often quote kanal plots in square yards (gaz). The conversion is simple: divide square feet by 9.

UnitRevenue standardDHA / Bahria standard
Marla size272.25 sq ft225 sq ft
1 kanal5,445 sq ft4,500 sq ft
Square yards (gaz)605 sq yd500 sq yd
Marla count20 marla20 marla

See the full unit ladder β€” marla to kanal to acre to murabba β€” in our guide on how many marla are in 1 kanal, or work any conversion yourself with the marla converter.

Quick reference: Β½ kanal and 2 kanal dimensions

The same logic scales. A half kanal is 10 marla and 2 kanal is 40 marla:

Plot sizeRevenue standardDHA / Bahria standardCommon dimensions
Β½ kanal2,722.5 sq ft2,250 sq ft45 Γ— 50 ft (DHA standard)
1 kanal5,445 sq ft4,500 sq ft50 Γ— 90 ft (DHA) / 55 Γ— 99 ft (revenue)
2 kanal10,890 sq ft9,000 sq ft90 Γ— 100 ft (DHA standard)

Most half-kanal plots in DHA-style societies are 45 Γ— 50 ft (2,250 sq ft), and most 2 kanal plots are 90 Γ— 100 ft (9,000 sq ft) β€” both follow the 225 sq ft marla. In revenue-record areas, expect roughly 2,722 sq ft and 10,890 sq ft respectively, with dimensions to match.

How to verify your plot before buying

Do this before you pay a token amount, every time:

  1. Get dimensions in feet β€” from the registry (fard), the society's allotment letter, or a physical measurement. Never rely on "1 kanal" alone.
  2. Multiply length Γ— width yourself. Compare with the right total: 5,445 sq ft (revenue) or 4,500 sq ft (DHA/Bahria).
  3. Confirm the standard in writing β€” ask the society or dealer which marla standard applies and keep the answer on record.
  4. Check the registry β€” in revenue-record areas, the fard lists the area in kanal–marla; make sure it matches the physical dimensions.

Key takeaways

Frequently asked questions

What are the dimensions of a 1 kanal plot in feet?

It depends on the standard your society uses. Under the revenue standard (272.25 sq ft per marla), 1 kanal is 5,445 sq ft β€” for example 55 Γ— 99 ft. In DHA/Bahria Town (225 sq ft per marla), 1 kanal is 4,500 sq ft β€” most commonly a 50 Γ— 90 ft plot.

Why do dealers quote different sizes for a 1 kanal plot?

Because Pakistan uses two marla standards: revenue records use 272.25 sq ft per marla (1 kanal = 5,445 sq ft), while DHA, Bahria Town and many private societies use 225 sq ft per marla (1 kanal = 4,500 sq ft). A 1 kanal plot is about 21% larger under the revenue standard.

Is a 50 Γ— 90 ft plot really 1 kanal?

Under the 225 sq ft marla standard used by DHA, Bahria Town and many housing societies, yes: 50 Γ— 90 ft = 4,500 sq ft = exactly 1 kanal. Under the revenue standard (272.25 sq ft per marla), 50 Γ— 90 ft is only 16.5 marla.

How many square yards is a 1 kanal plot?

A revenue-standard 1 kanal (5,445 sq ft) is 605 square yards (gaz). A DHA/Bahria-standard 1 kanal (4,500 sq ft) is 500 square yards. Divide square feet by 9 to convert.

How do I verify my plot is truly 1 kanal before buying?

Ask for the plot's dimensions in feet from the registry (fard) or society allotment letter, multiply length Γ— width, and compare with the correct total: 5,445 sq ft (revenue standard) or 4,500 sq ft (DHA/Bahria 225 marla standard). Confirm in writing which standard the society uses.